Privacy Policy

Updated February 2019.

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Le Petit Lab website, http://www.lepetitlab.com.au

Le Petit Lab is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Le Petit Lab is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Le Petit Lab customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

The information We collect from you is used to conduct transactions with you, including fulfilling your purchases of our products to send you information or content in which you may be interested, and keep you abreast of any updates related to our Sites and your Membership. We also use this information to personalise and continually improve our Sites, Services and your experience with them, with the goal of ultimately serving you better.

In some circumstances, such as making a purchase of our products, we will request that you provide your credit card, debit card, or acceptable payment option and your billing address and shipping address, which is stored with Our third-party payment processor. We neither store nor have records of your payment information. You are welcome to not provide Personal Information, but if you do not wish to provide this information then we will not be able to provide you with our products and Services and therefore you cannot become a member.

SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Le Petit Lab takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

We keep your personal information or data as securely as reasonably possible, and maintain a strict confidentiality regime within our company. If we become aware of any breach of our security measures which may affect your personal information or data we will notify you as soon as practicable.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Le Petit Lab reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you wish to exercise any of your rights to access or control your personal information or data please email us at hello@lepetitlab.com.au. Le Petit Lab reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

CONTACTING US

Le Petit Lab welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by email at hello@lepetitlab.com.au.